Section Navigation

Current S-STEM Scholars

Getting to Know a Scholar Archive

S-STEM currently highlights students who are members of the S-STEM/ECRS programs.


S-STEM Mentoring Teams - Fall 2021

Zhane Adamson (CHEM), Shams Ahmed (GEO), Emma Allen (CS), Loly Amaya (CHEM), Annie Anderson (PHYS), Sydney Andrews (PHYS), Danny Avila (CS - Grad), Sarah Davis (CS - ECRS), Kayla Friend (CS), Joe Graber (CS), Brooke Henderson (CHEM), Martin Hernandez-Gamez (CS), Bryan Hill (CS), Joseph Howard (CS - ECRS), Jaydan Hush (PHYS), AbdelRahman Issa (CS), Alex Johnson (MATH), Henry Jones (CS - ECRS), Kyle Joyce (CS - ECRS Grad Fellow), Alcinder Lewis (CS), Kevin Kamto (CS), Ethan Little (CS)-ECRS), Nick Mencis (MATH), Will O'Brien (CS - ECRS), Alivia Paredes (CS), Gabriel Paredes (PHYS), Christian Payne (MATH-Grad), Gabriel Ramirez (CHEM), Andrew Reeves (CS - ECRS Grad Fellow), Jakon Stanley (CS - ECRS) Victor Thompson (CS), Tyler Tripp (CS-ECRS), Ben Underwood (CS-Grad), and Amy Zal (CS - ECRS).

Team 1: Danny Avila and Andrew Reeves (Co-Leaders), Emma Allen, and Abdel Issa, and Will O'Brien

  • Mentor: Dr. Parry, Project:
    Scheduled Meetings: Wednesday 5-7 pm

Team 2: Ben Underwood & Martin Hernandez-Gamez (Co-Leaders), Joseph Howard, and Henry Jones

  • Mentor: Dr. Tashakkori, Project:
  • Scheduled Meetings: Wednesdays 3:30-5:30

Team 3: Christian Payne (Leader), Nick Mencis, Alex Johnson, and Hannah Joyner

  • Mentor: Dr. Palmer, Project: 1) Matrix Factorials, and 2) Types of Rounding (What if we remove the penny from our currency system?)
  • Scheduled Meetings: Wednesdays 3:30 pm

Team 4: Kyle Joyce (Leader), Sarah Davis, Jakon Stanley, and Amy Zal

  • Mentor: Dr. Tashakkori :
  • Scheduled Meetings: Wednesdays 5-7 pm, Room 202

Team 5: Joe Graber (Leader), Bryan Hill, Kevin Kamto, and Ethan Little

  • Mentor: Dr. Tashakkori, Project: TBD
  • Scheduled Meetings: Fridays 8-10 am, Room 317TBD

Team 6: Tyler Tripp (Leader), Victor Thompson, Alivia Paredes, and Kayla Friend

  • Mentor: Dr. Parry, Project: TBD
  • Scheduled Meetings: Wednesdays 5:30-7:30, Room 202

Team 7: Loly Amaya & Gabriel Ramirez (Co-Leaders), Brooke hendersoni, Zhane Adamson

  • Mentor: Dr. Cecile, Project: Incorporating the past work with Z’s work on dimethyl sulfide monooxygenases.TBD
  • Scheduled Meetings: Thursdays 11:00am - 1:00 pmTBD

Team 8: Gabriel Paredes (Leader), Annie Anderson, Sydney Andrews, and Jaydan Hush

  • Mentor: Dr. Brooke Hester, Project: ??
  • Scheduled Meetings:

Team 9: Shams Ahmed (Leader) and Isaac Pugh

  • Mentor: Dr. Steve Hageman, Project: ??
  • Scheduled Meetings:


Fall 2016 Scholars, Spring 2016 Scholars, Fall 2015 Scholars, Spring 2015 Scholars, Fall 2014 Scholars, Spring 2014 Scholars