Section Navigation

Awards and Honors received by S-STEM scholars

Wilton Latham

  • Summer 2017 Internship, Advanced Camp (CLC) U.S. Army, Fort Knox KY

Wilton Latham

  • Summer 2017 Internship, Advanced Cyber Education (ACE), Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Dayton, Ohio

Chase Costner

  • Winter 2016/2017 Internship, I Heart New York Photography, New York City, NY

Lauren Murray

  • Summer 2016 Internship, UPM Raflatac, Mills River, NC

Evangeline Luciano

  • Summer 2016 Research Internship, Visual & Image Processing Lab, Boone, NC

Scott Shuffler

  • Summer 2016 Research Internship, Visual & Image Processing Lab, Boone, NC

Gurney Buchanan

  • Summer 2016 Research Internship, Visual & Image Processing Lab, Boone, NC

Michael Yang

  • Summer 2016 Research Internship, Visual & Image Processing Lab, Boone, NC

Jonathan Brotherton

  • Summer 2016 Research Internship, Visual & Image Processing Lab, Boone, NC

Preston Wilson

  • Summer 2016 Research Internship, Media Lab, Boone, NC

Chris Smith

  • Summer 2016 Research Internship, Media Lab, Boone, NC

Gabriel Mercer

  • Summer 2016 Internship, OverMountain Studios, Boone, NC

Luke Stack

  • Spring & Summer 2016 Internship, Research Triangle, Raleigh, NC

Lindsey Titus

Nathaniel Hernandez

  • Summer and Fall 2015 Internship, Research Triangle, Raleigh, NC

Michael Crawford

  • Summer 2015 Internship, iEastman Chemical, Johnson City, TN

Luke Stack

  • Undergraduate Summer Research Assistant (USRA), Media Lab, Appalachian State University

Robert Compton

  • Undergraduate Summer Research Assistant (USRA), Visual and Image Processing Lab, Appalachian State University

Scott Shuffler

  • Undergraduate Summer Research Assistant (USRA), iVisual and Image Processing Lab, Appalachian State University

Christopher Smith

  • Undergraduate Summer Research Assistant (USRA), Media Lab, Appalachian State University

Stephen Bunn

  • Summer 2015 REU, East Carlina University (ECU)

Lee Fisher

  • Budapest Semesters in Mathematics, Budapest, Hungary, Fall 2015

Lee Fisher

  • Mathematics REU, University of Connecticut, Summer 2015

Luke Stack

  • Third Place, AppHack 4, January 23, 2015

Wilton Lathem

  • Honorable Mention, AppHack 4, January 23, 2015

Michael Crawford

  • Outstanding Senior, Department of Computer Science, Spring 2014

Katarina Hauser

  • A. R. Smith Scholarship, Department of Chemistry, Spring 2014
  • Outstanding Senior, Department of Chemistry, Spring 2014
  • A. R. Smith Scholarship, Department of Chemistry, Spring 2013
  • Katarina Hauser, Jonathan Perryman Scholarship for the Physical Sciences, Spring 2013
  • Jonathan K Perryman Memorial Scholarship, Appalachian State University, 2012

Allison Nelson

  • Edith A Goodman Memorial Scholarship, Appalachian State University, 2012-2013

Diane Ashley Osborne

  • Edith A Goodman Memorial Scholarship, Appalachian State University, 2012-2013

Seth Hobson

  • The Department of Computer Science Scholarship, 2012-2013

Allison Nelson

  • REU, Computational Algebraic Geometry, Combinatorics and Number Theory, Cleamson University- Summer 2012

Morgan Rouse

  • Internship, Sun Life Financial, Charlotte, NC- Summer 2012

Kevin Holway

  • J.W. Byrd Outstanding Senior Award - Spring 2012

Adam Reagan

  • Computer Science Outstanding Alumni Award - Spring 2012

Clinton Freeman

  • Ph.D. Program at UNC Chapel Hill

Justin Seldomridge

  • Lowe's Corporation in Wilkesboro, NC

Allen Boone

  • Outstanding Senior - Department of Computer Science - Fall 2011 - Spring 2012

Kimberly Kiser

  • Internship in Denver, Colorado (PDF) - Summer 2012

Jenna Cantrell

Jenna Cantrell

  • John Quincy McDonald Memorial Endowed Scholarship - Fall 2011

Clinton Freeman

  • Outstanding Service to Computer Science - Fall 2010 - Spring 2011

Joey Gryder

  • Outstanding Senior - Department of Computer Science - Fall 2010 - Spring 2011

Michael Hancock

  • Duke Energy, Summer Intern - Information Technology, Charlotte NC, Summer 2011

Allen Boone

  • IBM Extreme Blue Internship, Raleigh NC, Summer 2011

Jenna Cantrell

  • Undergraduate Research Conference at the Interface of Biology and Mathematics, University of Tennessee, November 19-20 2010
  • Mises Institute Supporters Summit Scholarship, Auburn, October 8-9, 2010

Luke Rice

  • Socially Relevant Computing, Research Experiences for Undergraduates program at UNC Charlotte, Summer 2010.
  • Outstanding Senior - Department of Computer Science - Fall 2010 - Spring 2011

Ondrej Dyck

Matthew Roberts

  • Software Engineering Internship, IBM, Summer 2010
  • Penn State Space Grant, Fall 2010.
  • North Carolina Space Grant, Spring 2010.

Kevin Holway

  • Undergraduate Research Assistantship, Office of Student Research, Appalachian State University, Fall 2009.
  • Laurance Brown Memorial Scholarship, Spring 2010.
  • Walter C. Connolly award for Physics, Spring 2010.
  • North Carolina Space Grant Scholar - Fall 2010 - Spring 2011
  • Departmental Honors - Department of Physics - Fall 2010 - Spring 2011

Nathaniel Cox

  • NASA Space Grant, Summer 2010.
  • Karl C. Mamola Award for Outstanding Undergraduate in Physics & Astronomy Award, Spring 2010.
  • Karl C. Mamola Award for Outstanding Undergraduate in Physics & Astronomy Award, Spring 2009.
  • Student Marshals
  • North Carolina Space Grant Scholar - Fall 2010 - Spring 2011

Nathan Vogt

  • Outstanding Senior in Computer Science, Spring 2010.

Zachary Bryan

  • Hodgkins Music Scholar, Fall 2008 - Spring 2009
  • Music Talent Awards, Fall 2008 - Spring 2009
  • Lloyd Hobbs Memorial Scholar, Spring 2010
  • Undergraduate Research Assistantship, Office of Student Research, Appalachian State University, Fall 2009.
  • Departmental Honor, Department of Physics & Astronomy, Spring 2010.
  • Sigma-Pi-Sigma Association for Exemplary Physics Students, Inducted in Spring 2010
  • Outstanding Senior in Mathematics - Fall 2010 - Spring 2011
  • Special Recognition in Physics - Fall 2010 - Spring 2011
  • Departmental Honors in Physics - Fall 2010 - Spring 2011

Isaac Bryan

  • Mariam C Hayes Music Scholar, Fall 2008 - Spring 2009
  • Music Talent Awards, Fall 2008 - Spring 2009
  • NC Space Grant, Summer 2009
  • Undergraduate Research Assistantship, Office of Student Research, Appalachian State University, Fall 2009.
  • Department Honor, Department of Physics & Astronomy, Spring 2010
  • Sigma-Pi-Sigma Association for Exemplary Physics Students, Inducted in Spring 2010
  • Lloyd Hobbs Memorial Scholar, Spring 2010
  • Outstanding Senior in Mathematics - Fall 2010 - Spring 2011
  • J.W. Byrd Outstanding Senior in Physics - Fall 2010 - Spring 2011
  • Departmental Honors in Physics - Fall 2010 - Spring 2011

David Bowman

  • Outstanding Senior in Chemistry, Spring 2010.
  • Outstanding Senior in Mathematics, Spring 2009.
  • Student Marshals

Joshua Kelley

  • Departmental Honor, Department of Physics & Astronomy, Spring 2010.
  • North Carolina Space Grant, Summer 2008.
  • Walter C. Connolly Award in Physics, Spring 2008.
  • Academic Award, Honors Department, 4.0 GPA, Appalachian State University, Spring 2008.
  • Awarded an Internship in the Department of Physics and Astronomy at Appalachian to conduct research during the summer 2007 semester.

Andrew Huffman

  • Student Marshals, Spring 2008.
  • Outstanding Senior in Computer Science Award, Spring 2009.
  • IBM Extreme Blue Internship, Summer 2010
  • Internship, Tweetsie Railroad, Boone, NC - Summer 2007

Peter Ascik

  • Outstanding Senior in Chemistry Award, Spring 2009.

Ashley Roberts

  • NC Space Grant, 2010, Denmark Technical University, Study of Polypropylene Composites and the Effects of Nanomaterials on Biological Tissue
  • Provost Fellowship, Appalachian State University, 2009-10
  • Summa Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, Applied Physics Mar, Applied Mathematics Minor, 2009
  • Outstanding Senior in Physics & Astronomy Award, Spring 2009.
  • J.W. Byrd Outstanding Senior Award, 2009
  • S-STEM Graduate Scholarship Award, 2009
  • CEN and DanChip, Denmark Technical University, 2009, FIB and SEM Applications in a Cell Monolayer and Lab-on-Chip Fabrication and System Characterization
  • Sigma-Pi-Sigma Association for Exemplary Physics Students, 2009
  • NC Space Grant, 2008, Appalachian State University, Characterization of Oxford Instruments' Silicon Drift Detector Prototype for X-Ray Microanalysis
  • S-STEM Undergraduate Scholarship Award, 2008
  • WVNano, University of West Virginia REU Program, 2008, A Training Library to Bring Students Closer to Portable Nanotechnology Experimentation
  • Connolly Physics Award, 2008

Andrew Young

  • Workshop on topics of current interest in statistics and applied mathematics, SAMSI - Statistical and Applied Mathematical Sciences Institute, February 27-28, 2009.
  • Presidential Service Achievement Award, National Society of Collegiate Scholars, Spring 2008.

Michael Salley

  • $2000 Undergraduate Research Assistanship - Office of Students Research, Fall 2008-Spring 2009, Faculty Mentor: Dr. Dee Parks.

Mitchell Jareo

  • Outstanding Senior Award, Department of Computer Science, Spring 2008.
  • Outstanding Senior Award, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Spring 2008.
  • ASU Prestigious Scholars Grants - Spring 2007.
  • Congratulations to Mitchel Jareo who received a Prestigious Scholars Grants for the amount of $700 to support his Undergraduate Honors Thesis Research.
  • Membership to the Pi Mu Epsilon and Phi Kappa Phi - Spring 2006.

Chris Ellsworth

  • Sigma XI Graduate Research Award - Spring 2008.
  • Graduate Outstanding Thesis Award - Spring 2008.

Darren Greene

  • Graduate Outstanding Thesis Award Nomination - Spring 2008.
  • First Place Graduate Research Award - Spring 2007
  • Congratulations to Darren Greene who won the First Place Award for the Graduate Research at the NC-HPC High Performance Computing Workshop that was held on April 13 and 14 at North Carolina A&T University in Greensboro, NC. Darren's research project was on Grid-based Image Processing.
  • Membership to the Alpha Epsilon Lambda - Spring 2007.
  • Darren Greene was awarded membership to the Alpha Epsilon Lambda in Spring 2007. AEL honor society's primary goal is to recognize the academic and leadership accomplishments of graduate and professional school students.

Andrew Brownfield

  • Internship, Lowe's Companies, Wilkesboro, NC - Summer 2007.

Jeremy Booker

  • Internship, Lowe's Companies, Wilkesboro, NC - Summer 2007.

John Dehen

  • Internship, Tweetsie Railroad, Boone, NC - Summer 2007

Kirk Stellar

  • Internship, Lincoln Financial, Greensboro, NC - Summer 2007

Nathan Vish

  • Patterson Award - Spring 2007
  • Congratulations to Nathan Vish! Nathan has won the Patterson Award for outstanding research presentation by an undergraduate at the Mathematical Association of America's Southeastern regional conference at Georgia Southern University. His talk was "Scaled Structures and Self-Similarity in the Morse-Thue Sequence."

Bailee Christopher

  • Women in Science Award in Spring 2007.

Adam Reagan

  • Graduate Outstandiung Thesis Award Nomination - Spring 2007.
  • Adam Reagan's Master's Thesis was nominated for the Graduate Outstanding Thesis Award in Science and Technology. The nomination is a major achievement.
  • Membership to the Alpha Epsilon Lambda - Fall 2006.
  • Adam Reagan was awarded membership to the Alpha Epsilon Lambda in Spring 2007. AEL honor society's primary goal is to recognize the academic and leadership accomplishments of graduate and professional school students.

Kendal Brook

  • Office of Students Research Grant - Spring 2007.
  • Congratulations to Kendal Brrok who received a $400 OSR Grant to support his M.S. Thesis Research.

Augstus Miraglia

  • Membership to the Alpha Epsilon Lambda - Spring 2007.
  • Augustus Miraglia was awarded membership to the Alpha Epsilon Lambda in Spring 2007. AEL honor society's primary goal is to recognize the academic and leadership accomplishments of graduate and professional school students.